Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

BJCP 2015 Judging Categories

If a sub-category's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the sub-category's requirements..

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
14A Scottish Light14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export
15A Irish Red Ale18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common21A American IPA
21B Specialty IPA21B1 Belgian IPA21B2 Black IPA
21B3 Brown IPA21B4 Red IPA21B5 Rye IPA
21B6 White IPA23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale
23C Oud Bruin23D Lambic23E Gueuze
23F Fruit Lambic24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale
24C Biere de Garde25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison
26A Trappist Single27A Historical Beer27A1 Gose
27A2 Piwo Grodziskie27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier
27A5 Sahti27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager
27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental BeerC1A New World Cider
C1B English CiderC1C French CiderC1D New World Perry
C1E Traditional PerryC2A New England CiderC2B Cider with Other Fruit
C2C ApplewineC2D Ice CiderC2E Cider with Herbs/Spices
C2F Specialty Cider/Perry  

Judging Locations and Dates

Bottle Sorting (no judging)
Henderson Brewery (128A Sterling Rd, Toronto)
Monday 29 May, 2017 at 6:00 PM, EDT

Judging (6:30 - 9:30 PM)
Henderson Brewery (128A Sterling Rd, Toronto)
Tuesday 30 May, 2017 at 6:00 PM, EDT

BOS Availability (9:15 - 9:45 PM)
Henderson Brewery (128A Sterling Rd, Toronto)
Tuesday 30 May, 2017 at 9:00 PM, EDT

Awards

The awards ceremony will take place at the June monthly club meeting.

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table.

The 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.

Additional prizes may be awarded to those winners present at the awards ceremony at the discretion of the competition organizers.

Awards Ceremony

GTA Brews June Meeting
Lansdowne Brewery
Monday 12 June, 2017 at 7:00 PM, EDT