Account Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

Top

Rules

This competition is AHA/BJCP sanctioned and open to any homebrewer of legal drinking age. All entries must be made using private equipment in the homebrewing spirit (i.e., no use of commercial facilities or Brew on Premises operations, etc.). Competition volunteers are encouraged to enter!

All entries must be received at the mailing/drop-off locations by the entry deadline. The competition organizers are not responsible for mis-categorized entries, mailed entries that are not received by the entry deadline, or entries that arrived damaged.

The competition organizers reserve the right to combine styles for judging and to restructure awards as needed depending upon the quantity of entries. All possible effort will be made to combine similar styles. All entries in combined categories will be judged according to the style they are entered as.

Qualified judging of all entries is the primary goal of our event. Judges will evaluate, score, and provide feedback on each entry. Each flight will have at least one BJCP ranked judge. The Best of Show judging will be determined by a Best of Show panel based on a second judging of the top winners.

This competition will accept Beer, Cider, and Mead from all categories listed in the 2015 BJCP Beer Guidelines (CiderMead). There is a limit of 1 entry per classic style subcategory (1-26, C1, M1), and 2 entries per specialty category (21B, 27-34, C2, M2-M4), provided they are different beers/ciders/meads. Each participant will be limited to 6 entries, with an overall entry limit of 100.

Scoresheets will available for download from the registration software promptly after the competition concludes.

Top

BJCP 2015 Judging Styles

If a style's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA21B1 Belgian IPA
21B2 Black IPA21B3 Brown IPA21B4 Red IPA
21B5 Rye IPA21B6 White IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale27A Historical Beer27A1 Gose
27A2 Piwo Grodziskie27A3 Lichtenhainer27A4 Roggenbier
27A5 Sahti27A6 Kentucky Common27A7 Pre-Prohibition Lager
27A8 Pre-Prohibition Porter27A9 London Brown Ale28A Brett Beer
28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer
29B Fruit and Spice Beer29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
30B Autumn Seasonal Beer30C Winter Seasonal Beer31A Alternative Grain Beer
31B Alternative Sugar Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer32B Specialty Smoked Beer
33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer34A Clone Beer
34B Mixed-Style Beer34C Experimental BeerC1A New World Cider
C1B English CiderC1C French CiderC1D New World Perry
C1E Traditional PerryC2A New England CiderC2B Cider with Other Fruit
C2C ApplewineC2D Ice CiderC2E Cider with Herbs/Spices
C2F Specialty Cider/PerryM1A Dry MeadM1B Semi-Sweet Mead
M1C Sweet MeadM2A CyserM2B Pyment
M2C Berry MeadM2D Stone Fruit MeadM2E Melomel
M3A Fruit and Spice MeadM3B Spice, Herb, or Vegetable MeadM4A Braggot
M4B Historical MeadM4C Experimental Mead 

Top

Judging Locations and Dates

Bottle Sorting (No Judging)
Henderson Brewery (128A Sterling Road, Toronto)
Monday 7 May, 2018 6:30 PM, EDT

Judging
Henderson Brewery (128A Sterling Road, Toronto)
Tuesday 8 May, 2018 6:00 PM, EDT

Top

Awards

The awards will be announced once judging is completed.

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table.

The 1st place entry in each category will advance to the Best of Show (BOS) round with a single, overall Best of Show beer selected.

Scoresheets will available for download from the registration software promptly after the competition concludes.

Top