Thanks to all who participated in the Spring Showdown 2018.

There were 85 entries judged and 73 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stSteve BrysonThe Dubbel Made Me Do It26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndKim LucasSour Vines34C: Experimental Beer
3rdChris HughesKosmo Kream Ale1C: Cream Ale
HMColin GreenLack Toast and Tall Or Rent16A: Sweet Stout

Top Brewer (30 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stSteve Bryson
** Best of Show Participant **
22111
2ndChris Hughes
** Best of Show Participant **
1229
3rdTim Burnett2006

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Top Club (4 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stGTA Brews67537
2ndHOZER (Hamilton Ontario Zymurgy Enthusiast Ring)1003

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim BurnettCorso Lager7A: Vienna Lager
2ndEmery SoosWhat The Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdNicholas ColeDunkaroos8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 2: Wheat & Hybrid Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris HughesKosmo Kream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndChris HughesBorchers Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 3: British & Irish Ale (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris GeorgeThames Brown13B: English Brown Ale
2ndGheorghe PopescuRed Irish15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdChris GeorgeOrd Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 4: Stout & Porter (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stColin GreenLack Toast and Tall Or Rent16A: Sweet Stout
2ndTony Di BrattoMoo Moo Stout16A: Sweet Stout
3rdNicholas ColeMorning Cocoa 15B: Irish Stout

Table 5: Pale American Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTony Di BrattoDirty Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
2ndSteve CookPale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdRafael BergamaschiWest Coast18B: American Pale Ale

Table 6: IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJesse ReynoldsVandervoort Imitation Pale Ale21B: Specialty IPA
2ndSteve CookSnebipa21B2: Black IPA
3rdChris HughesThe Hustle21A: American IPA

Table 7: Belgian Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve BrysonThe Dubbel Made Me Do It26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndSteve BrysonAbbey Normal26A: Trappist Single
3rdPhilip MetzThursday In The Danger Room26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 8: German Sour (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim BurnettWatermelon Gose27A1: Gose
2ndChris HughesFuzzy Wuzza Peach27A1: Gose
3rdSean MacLeodFilth23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 9: Fruit & Spice Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian MarmoreoBelgium Beauty 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndBrian MarmoreoMadd Hatter 29A: Fruit Beer
3rdSean MacLeodCoffee Coffee30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMBrian MarmoreoCoffee Cray 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 10: American Wild Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKurt NeumannMango Punch Bowl28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndAdam ShierPoor Sue28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdJohn SobieraHome Home On The Funk28A: Brett Beer

Table 11: Specialty Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKim LucasSour Vines34C: Experimental Beer
2ndSteve BrysonGingeropolous Rex33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSteve BrysonWee The Heavy33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 12: Mead & Cider (2 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn SobieraThe Apple Doesn't Fall Far From The FunkC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndPhilip MetzPanther Like A PantherM1A: Dry Mead